Privacy policyAegon Insights Australia

Background

Aegon Insights Australia Pty Limited takes the privacy of your personal information seriously. We are an Australian Financial Services licence holder who provides marketing services for life risk products. We do this for our business partners with whom we have binder agreements. Aegon Insights respects and is committed to protecting information privacy.

The Privacy Policy Statement summarises its approach to privacy and how personal information is collected, used and protected. This Policy sets out the principles and procedures for the handling of personal information by Aegon Insights and is compliant with Aegon Insights' legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Privacy Act"). In addition, Aegon Insights ensures all information that may be sent overseas or used by overseas representatives is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

All staff and representatives are thoroughly trained on all aspects of privacy and are intimately aware of the privacy principles.

In regards to your personal information, Aegon Insights is also bound by the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Collecting your personal information

Aegon Insights receives your personal information from business partners with whom we have a binder agreement. Aegon Insights collects personal information gathered, acquired, or obtained from any source, including third parties, or in circumstances where the individual is identified or is identifiable. This includes information provided that Aegon Insights has not requested, but is then securely stored.

Aegon Insights collects personal information:

  • from application forms or letters we receive from individuals;
  • from data files from our business partners;
  • when we make file notes about individuals we deal with;
  • when we note down information from websites or download information from it;
  • from emails that we receive containing personal information.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include:

  • your name and contact details including your address, contact number and email;
  • your date of birth;
  • information about your health;
  • information about your lifestyle;
  • information about your employment status.


If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide our service to you.

Your personal information- using and disclosing it

Aegon Insights abides by the Privacy Act when dealing with the use and disclosure of your personal information. Aegon Insights uses personal information we collect about you for our business functions and activities. Some of the reasons why we may use and disclose personal information are:

  • to contact you and provide marketing materials to you;
  • to process your insurance claims;
  • adding information to a data base;
  • forming an opinion about information collected and noting it on a file;
  • using cardholder's details to send them insurance product brochures.
  • giving authorised information to another organisation, such as a third party service provider, under contract to carry out a function or activity;
  • disclosing your personal information to our external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of responding to a complaint

Aegon Insights can disclose personal information (unless it is sensitive information) to a related body corporate without breaching the Privacy Act. The primary purpose of collection does not change when the information is passed between Aegon Insights and its related bodies corporate. Each member of the group can only use or disclose the information for the original primary purpose of collection unless the use or disclosure is:

  •  for a secondary purpose related to the primary purpose; and
  •  one which the individual would reasonably expect.

A related body corporate is defined in section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

We may also disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate located overseas in the United States, Hong Kong and the Netherlands. 

Who we may share information with

In order for us to provide our service to you, we may share your personal information with related companies and agents, co-insurers, reinsurers, and with service providers that include without limitation, IT support, data analytics support, marketing support, mailing houses and dispute resolution schemes.

For the purpose of assessing and processing insurance claims, we may share your information with parties that need to be engaged in your claim application. These may include without limitation, your doctors, the police, claims investigators, hospitals, coroners, lawyers, workers compensation and regulatory bodies

Access to personal information we hold about you

You have a right to access personal information Aegon Insights holds about you and you can do this by contacting our Privacy Officer.

The contact details of our Privacy Officer can be found at the end of the Privacy Policy under 'Our contact details'.

Maintaining accurate personal information

As required by the Privacy Act, Aegon Insights takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is used or disclosed is complete, accurate and up-to-date.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect because it is not complete, accurate or up-to-date, you have a right to request that Aegon Insights correct the personal information. You can do this by contacting our Privacy Officer.

The contact details of our Privacy Officer can be found at the end of this privacy Policy under 'Our contact details'

Security of personal information

Aegon Insights stores your information on our own servers and maintains the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that is held is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, as required by the Privacy Act. In regards to information that is no longer required for any purpose, Aegon Insights takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Products and services marketing

Aegon Insights provides marketing services of life risk products for our business partners, with whom we have binder agreements. Our business partners are typically the financial institution with whom you hold your accounts.

The personal information we collect from business partners or we collect from you may be used or disclosed for promotional purposes. This is to let you know about financial products and services that are available that you may find of benefit to yourself, as you are a customer of our business partner(s) and us.

If you do not want these promotions to occur, please contact us or the business partner(s).

Privacy enquiry and issues

It is our aim to provide you with the highest level of customer service and we will ensure any enquiries or complaints are attended to promptly. If you believe that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles, this Privacy Policy Statement or otherwise have any complaints about the service provided to you by Aegon Insights, you should contact us using one of the following methods:

• Phone: 1300 305 515

• Email: CFSTeam@aegon.com

• Post:
The Customer Service & Complaints Manager
Aegon Insights Australia Pty Limited
PO Box H63, Australia Square, Sydney NSW 1215

If an issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, or AFCA. AFCA provides independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers. You can contact AFCA as follows:

• Phone: 1800 931 678

• Website: www.afca.org.au

• Email: info@afca.org.au

• In writing to:
Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Our contact details

You can contact us by:

• Phone: 1300 305 515

• Email: Privacy.Officer@aegon.com

• Post:
The Privacy Officer
Aegon Insights Australia Pty Limited
PO Box H63, Australia Square, Sydney NSW 1215